Tokyo 2020 Olympics 2021 List – Ceremony, Complete List of Athletes Selected, Schedule, Live TeleCast India

Olympics 2021 List - Ceremony, Complete List of Athletes Selected, Schedule, Live TeleCast India

Tokyo 2020 Olympics 2021 List – Ceremony, Complete List of Athletes Selected, Schedule, Live TeleCast India

IOC Code
IND
NOC
Indian Olympic Committee
Competitors
124 in 18 Sports
Flag Bearer
Mary Kom (Opening), Manpreet Singh (Opening), Bajrang Punia (Closing)

Tokyo 2020 Olympics 2021 List : The Insights

Where is the Olympics 2021 held?

Olympics 2021 is being held in Tokyo, which will start from 8 pm local time i.e. 4:30 pm IST.

Why is it called Tokyo 2020 instead of being happening in 2021?

Coronavirus pandemic last year forced Tokyo to delay the Summer Olympics and Paralympics to July 2021. However, the organizers chose to keep its name as ‘Tokyo 2020’ only. They said they wanted the event to be seen as the “Light At The End of the Tunnel.”

Even the IOC has ensured that logos, t-shirts, packaging, merchandise, and broadcast chyrons remain the same, which is a cost-efficient move for partners and sponsors.

How to watch the LIVE TELECAST of Tokyo Olympics 2021 in India?

Live telecast of the Tokyo Olympics in India can be seen on Sony TEN 1 HD/SD, Sony TEN 2 HD/SD. Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympics will be seen in English commentary on Sony TEN 2 HD/SD while the one with Hindi Commentary will be seen on Sony TEN 3 HD/SD.

Olympics 2021 List - Tokyo 2020 - Complete List

What will be the starting time for the Tokyo Olympics Opening Ceremony?

The opening ceremony for Tokyo 2020 will begin at 8 pm local time or 4:30 pm IST.

What will be the starting time of sporting events in the Tokyo Olympics 2021?

The sporting events during Olympics 2021 can start as soon as 9 am Japan time or 5:30 am IST.

Medal Design of Tokyo Olympics

Tokyo 2020 is designed for a competition to be held for medals which attracted more than 400 entries this time. The medals for Tokyo 2020 are made up of recycled electronics. There are a total of 5000 medals made of gold, silver, bronze, made up of recycled electronics, which are all sourced from Japan.

What do the medals of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics symbolize?

The Tokyo 2020 Olympics medal symbolizes – The energy and diversity of the athletes. It even signifies the Japanese culture. The medal is structured with a ribbon that represents the modernized ichimatsu moyo (checkered patterns) and kasane no irome (kimono layering techniques. The Tokyo 2020 colors are also added to the ribbon using more of the CO2 -friendly chemically-recycled polyester fibers. The front of the medal depicts Nike, the Greek goddess of victory and the back features the Tokyo 2020 logo

Tokyo 2020 Full Schedule

Sport Discipline Dates
Aquatics Swimming July 24 (Saturday) – August 1 (Sunday)
Diving July 25 (Sunday) – July 28 (Wednesday), July 30 (Friday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Artistic Swimming August 2 (Monday) – August 4 (Wednesday), August 6 (Friday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Water Polo July 24 (Saturday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Marathon Swimming August 4 (Wednesday) – August 5 (Thursday)
Archery . July 23 (Friday) – Julyt 31 (Saturday)
Athletics Track & Field / Marathon July 30 (Friday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Race Walk July 30 (Friday), August 6 (Friday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Badminton . July 24 (Saturday) – August 2 (Monday)
Baseball/Softball Baseball July 28 (Wednesday) – August 5 (Thursday), August 7 (Saturday)
Softball July 21 (Wednesday) – July 22 (Tuesday), July 24 (Saturday) – July 27 (Tuesday)
Basketball 3×3 Basketball July 24 (Saturday) – July 28 (Wednesday)
Basketball July 25 (Sunday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Boxing . July 24 (Saturday) – August 1 (Sunday), August 3 (Tuesday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Canoe Slalom July 25 (Sunday) – July 30 (Friday)
Sprint August 2 (Monday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Cycling BMX Freestyle July 31 (Saturday) – August 1 (Sunday)
BMX Racing July 29 (Thursday) – July 30 (Friday)
Mountain Bike July 26 (Monday) – July 29 (Tuesday)
Road July 26 (Saturday) – July 25 (Sunday), July 28 (Wednesday)
Track August 2 (Monday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Equestrian Dressage July 24 (Saturday) – July 25 (Sunday), July 27 (Tuesday) – July 28 (Wednesday)
Eventing July 30 (Friday) – August 2 (Monday)
Jumping August 3 (Tuesday) August 6 (Wednesday), August 7 (Friday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Fencing . July 24 (Saturday) – August 1 (Sunday)
Football . July 21 (Wednesday) – July 22 (Thursday), July 24 (Saturday) – July 25 (Sunday), July 27 (Tuesday) – July 28 (Wednesday), July 30 (Friday) – July 31 (Saturday), August 2 (Monday) – August 3 (Tuesday), August 5 (Thursday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Golf July 29 (Thursday) – August 1 (Sunday), August 4 (Wednesday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Gymnastics Artistic July 24 (Saturday) – July 29 (Thursday), August 1 (Sunday) – August 3 (Tuesday)
Rhythmic August 6 (Friday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Trampoline July 30 (Friday) – July 31 (Saturday)
Handball . July 24 (Saturday) – August 8 (Sunday)
Hockey . July 24 (Saturday) – August 6 (Friday)
Judo . July 24 (Saturday) – July 31 (Saturday)
Karate Kata, Kumite August 5 (Thursday)- August 7 (Saturday)
Modern Pentathlon . August 5 (Thursday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Rowing . July 23 (Friday) – July 30 (Friday)
Rugby . July 26 (Monday) – July 31 (Saturday)
Sailing . July 25 (Sunday) – August 4 (Wednesday)
Shooting Rifle and Pistol July 24 (Saturday) – July 25 (Sunday), July 27 (Tuesday), July 29 (Thursday) – August 2 (Monday)
Shotgun July 25 (Sunday) – July 26 (Monday), July 28 (Wednesday) – July 29 (Thursday), July 31 (Saturday)
Skateboarding Park August 4 (Wednesday) – August 5 (Thursday)
Street July 25 (Sunday) – July 26 (Monday)
Sport Climbing . August 3 (Tuesday) – August 6 (Friday)
Surfing . July 25 (Sunday) – August 1 (Sunday)
Table Tennis . July 24 (Saturday) – July 30 (Friday), August 1 (Sunday) – August 6 (Friday)
Taekwondo . July 24 (Saturday) – July 27 (Tuesday)
Tennis . July 24 (Saturday) – August 1 (Sunday)
Triathlon . July 26 (Monday) – July 27 (Tuesday), July 31 (Saturday)
Volleyball Beach Volleyball July 24 (Saturday) – August 7 (Saturday)
Volleyball July 24 (Saturday) – August 8 (Sunday)

Source

Complete List of Athletes Selected for Tokyo 2020 Olympics

Archery

  1. Tarundeep Rai, Men’s Recurve

  2. Atanu Das, Men’s Recurve

  3. Pravin Jadhav, Men’s Recurve

  4. Deepika Kumari, Women’s Recurve

Athletics

  1. KT Irfan, Men’s 20km race walking

  2. Sandeep Kumar, Men’s 20km race walking

  3. Rahul Rohilla, Men’s 20km race walking

  4. Gurpreet Singh, Men’s 50km race walking

  5. Bhawna Jat, Women’s 20km race walking

  6. Priyanka Goswami, Women’s 20km race walking

  7. Avinash Sable, Men’s 3000m steeplechase

  8. Murali Sreeshankar, Men’s long jump

  9. MP Jabir, Men’s 400m hurdles

  10. Neeraj Chopra, Men’s javelin throw

  11. Shivpal Singh, Men’s javelin throw

  12. Annu Rani, Women’s javelin throw

  13. Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Men’s shot put

  14. Dutee Chand, Women’s 100m and 200m

  15. Kamalpreet Kaur, Women’s discus throw

  16. Seema Punia, Women’s discus throw

  17. 4×400 Mixed Relay

  18. Men’s 4x400m Relay

Badminton

  1. PV Sindhu, Women’s singles

  2. B Sai Praneeth, Men’s singles

  3. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty, Men’s doubles

Boxing

  1. Vikas Krishan (Men’s, 69kg)

  2. Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s, 69kg)

  3. Ashish Kumar (Men’s, 75kg)

  4. Pooja Rani (Women’s, 75kg)

  5. Satish Kumar (Men’s, 91kg)

  6. Mary Kom (Women’s, 51kg)

  7. Amit Panghal (Men’s, 52kg)

  8. Manish Kaushik (Men’s, 63kg)

  9. Simranjit Kaur (Women’s, 60kg)

Equestrian

Fouaad Mirza – men’s individual eventing

Fencing

Bhavani Devi – women’s sabre

Golf

  1. Anirban Lahiri

  2. Udayan Mane

  3. Aditi Ashok

Gymnastics

Pranati Nayak – women’s artistic

Hockey

  1. Men’s National Team (Led by Manpreet Singh)

  2. Women’s National Team (Led by Rani Rampal)

Judo

  1. Sushila Devi Likmabam

Rowing

  1. Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh – men’s lightweight double sculls

Sailing

  1. Nethra Kumanan, Laser Radial

  2. Vishnu Saravanan, Laser Standard

  3. KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar, 49er

Shooting

  1. Anjum Moudgil, 10m Women’s Air Rifle

  2. Apurvi Chandela, 10m Women’s Air Rifle

  3. Divyansh Singh Panwar, 10m Men’s Air Rifle

  4. Deepak Kumar, 10m Men’s Air Rifle

  5. Tejaswini Sawant, 50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position

  6. Sanjeev Rajput, 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position

  7. Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar, 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position

  8. Manu Bhaker, 10m Women’s Air Pistol

  9. Yashaswini Singh Deswal, 10m Women’s Air Pistol

  10. Saurabh Chaudhary, 10m Men’s Air Pistol

  11. Abhishek Verma, 10m Men’s Air Pistol

  12. Rahi Sarnobat, 25m Women’s Pistol

  13. Chinki Yadav, 25m Women’s Pistol (replaced by Elavenil Valarivan)

  14. Angad Veer Singh Bajwa, Men’s Skeet

  15. Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Men’s Skeet

Swimming

  1. Sajan Prakash, men’s 200m butterfly

  2. Srihari Nataraj, men’s 100m backstroke

  3. Maana Patel, women’s 100m backstroke

Table Tennis

  1. Sharath Kamal

  2. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

  3. Sutirtha Mukherjee

  4. Manika Batra

Tennis

  1. Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina, Women’s Doubles

Weightlifting

  1. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu – women’s 48kg

Wrestling

  1. Seema Bisla, Women’s Freestyle, 50kg

  2. Vinesh Phogat, Women’s Freestyle 53kg

  3. Anshu Malik, Women’s Freestyle 57kg

  4. Sonam Malik, Women’s Freestyle 62kg

  5. Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Men’s Freestyle 57kg

  6. Bajrang Punia, Men’s Freestyle 65kg

  7. Deepak Punia, Men’s Freestyle 86 kg

Leave us a comment

2 + three =

error: Content is protected !!